Have your book read, discussed, and featured.
HDWR author membership is how writers get their book in front of a committed reading community - not an ad slot, a genuine reading.
Every package below describes editorial and community work: our members read your book on a published schedule, discuss it chapter by chapter, write responses you can quote, and we publish and promote the result across the HDWR site, our reader email, and our social channels. Pricing is a one-off author membership per book when enrolment is active - it is not an annual reader subscription, and it never buys a positive review. Reader opinions stay the readers' own.
Package payments are currently unavailable. You may still submit your book for editorial review, and our team will contact you when enrolment reopens.
The entry package for authors who want a genuine, documented reading of their book by our community instead of paid noise.
- Your book added to the HDWR Featured Books catalogue
- A dedicated author profile page with bio, cover art, and buy links
- Your cover displayed in the HDWR public gallery
- Introduction post announcing your book to the community feed
- One community reading circle picks up your book for open reading
- A written community reader response you may quote in your marketing
- Listing kept live for 3 months
Best for a first, honest exposure - your book stops being invisible and starts being read and talked about.
Feature my book - EmeraldEverything in Emerald, then we build a full structured reading season around your book with scheduled discussion and moderated reader engagement.
- Everything included in Emerald
- Your book selected as an official HDWR Reading Challenge title
- A published chapter-by-chapter reading schedule for members
- Weekly moderated discussion threads on your book
- One live author Q&A session hosted with our members
- A curated roundup of member reviews delivered to you as a document
- Featured placement in the HDWR member email to our reader list
- Listing and discussion archive kept live for 6 months
Best for authors who want depth - sustained conversation, reader reviews they can use, and direct contact with readers.
Feature my book - SapphireOur complete author programme. Everything in Sapphire, plus premium placement across the site and full eligibility for our community-voted awards.
- Everything included in Sapphire
- Homepage Author Spotlight placement with a full detail card
- A dedicated author spotlight page optimised for search engines
- Your author recommendation video embedded on the homepage
- Full eligibility for the HDWR Community Choice Book Awards
- An official HDWR award seal or Official Selection badge for your cover and press kit
- A long-form editorial feature written about your book
- Priority placement in social and TikTok community coverage
- Listing kept live for 12 months, then archived permanently in the HDWR record
Best for authors running a launch or an award push who want the strongest presence HDWR can give a single book.
Feature my book - RubyExactly what each package includes.
Every row is a deliverable we perform ourselves. Nothing here buys a rating - reader opinions stay the readers' own.
| What you get | Emerald$195 | Sapphire$347 | Ruby$524 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price and window | |||
| One-off author membership per book | $195 | $347 | $524 |
| How long your feature stays live | 3 months | 6 months | 12 months + permanent archive |
| Placement on the site | |||
| Featured Books catalogue listing | Included | Included | Included |
| Dedicated author profile page | Included | Included | Included |
| Cover shown in the public gallery | Included | Included | Included |
| Homepage Author Spotlight card | Included | ||
| Search-optimised author spotlight page | Included | ||
| Author recommendation video on the homepage | Included | ||
| Reading and discussion | |||
| Community reading circle reads your book | Included | Included | Included |
| Official HDWR Reading Challenge selection | Included | Included | |
| Published chapter-by-chapter schedule | Included | Included | |
| Moderated discussion threads | Weekly | Weekly | |
| Live author Q&A with members | Included | Included | |
| Reviews and recognition | |||
| Written reader responses you may quote | One response | Full review roundup | Full review roundup |
| Feature in the HDWR reader email | Included | Included | |
| Community Choice Book Awards eligibility | Included | ||
| Official Selection badge or award seal | Included | ||
| Long-form editorial feature | Included | ||
| Priority social and TikTok coverage | Included | ||
What happens after you choose a package.
Submit your title, author details, genre, and links through the Feature Your Book form. There is no charge to apply.
Our editors read your submission and confirm the book fits the community and which package suits your goals.
Your book goes into the reading calendar. Members read on schedule and discuss it in moderated threads.
You receive your reader responses, badges, and placements, and stay in the HDWR archive afterwards.
- Is this an annual membership?
- No. This is an author membership priced per book. When enrolment reopens, the selected package is charged once, and its deliverables run for the visibility window listed in that package.
- Do you guarantee good reviews?
- Never. We guarantee real readers, a real schedule, and real published discussion. What our members write is honest and entirely their own.
- Can I upgrade later?
- Yes. You can move from Emerald to Sapphire or Ruby at any point and pay only the difference, as long as your reading window is still open.
- How do I get started while payments are unavailable?
- Submit the Feature Your Book form. Our editors can review your title and discuss timing, but no payment will be requested or accepted while package enrolment is paused. Questions can go to support@huntdowns.com.
